Hi, I’m Kristopher Peerali,
[…] What Is a “Catastrophic Injury” and Why Does it Matter?
Catastrophic injuries are unlike other personal injury cases.
The compensation at stake is often much higher – and that means the other side will fight harder to limit your claim. Insurance companies or opposing attorneys could be pushing for statements that protect the defendant and weaken your case.
So before anything else, let’s understand whether your situation qualifies as a catastrophic injury.
What the US Government Considers a “Catastrophic Injury”
Under 34 U.S. Code § 10284 (4), a “catastrophic injury” is defined as: “…an injury, the direct and proximate result of which is to permanently render an individual functionally incapable […] of performing work, including sedentary work…”
This is not the legal standard used in California civil cases. But if an injury has left you – or someone you care about – permanently unable to work, there’s a strong chance it qualifies as “catastrophic” under most legal and medical frameworks.