| Read Time: 7 minutes | Personal Injury
[…] If at any point you’d like a free consultation from an expert catastrophic injury lawyer in California, contact us at Peerali Law.

By Kristopher Peerali
Co-founding Partner at Peerali Law

What Qualifies as a “Catastrophic Injury” in California?

Definition of a Catastrophic Injury Under Federal Law 

There is no statutory definition of a catastrophic injury under federal law in the United States. Instead, a personal injury lawyer may use other legal codes in order to support a claim.

For example, there is a legal definition of a “catastrophic injury” in the U.S. Code.

Under 34 U.S. Code § 10284 (4), a “catastrophic injury” is defined as: “…an injury, the direct and proximate result of which is to permanently render an individual functionally incapable […] of performing work, including sedentary work…”

This definition is only valid in the context of law enforcement and public safety officers. But if an injury has left you or a loved one permanently unable to work, there’s a strong chance your injury qualifies as “catastrophic” under most legal and medical frameworks.